Why my brain hurts...
seungho
lileh3984
From "Finding the Nature of a Contingent Being"

This is Avicenna on The Necessary Existent

Basically, from what I understand, in order to demonstrate that a Necessary Existent, i.e. God, exists, Avicenna defines two concepts (1) That which is necessary in itself and that which is not necessary and (2) whatever is not necessary is either impossible or contingent upon something else.

He makes a distinction between being an entity, the way something exists, and to have being, to actually exist. There is that which is necessary in itself and that which is not necessary. Because things that come in and out of existence, they are not necessary. If they are not necessary, they are either impossible or contingent, that is dependent and necessary only in relation to their cause


Read more...Collapse )
Not gonna go into the impossible...or maybe i should just to get it out of the way. I've said that if something is not necessary, it is either contingent or impossible. If something is contingent, it could be or it could not be. If something is impossible, it could not be. If an entity could not be, then it does not have a cause.

Let me try to articulate cause and existence...

So...if something ceases to be, that is goes out of existence, it is not necessary and is not causing itself. It is contingent. Something outside of of this entity caused it. This contingent being is only made necessary by its cause.

If somthing is impossible, then it could not be, it does not have a cause




Once Pious trailer 3
seungho
lileh3984
I swear I'll get back to actually writing after this. I just have way too much fun making these, and gah its so hard to try to keep them around a minute long!! >_<


Once Pious [Chapter 5]
seungho
lileh3984
Their presence was felt before they entered through the door, and a small smirk crept on her lips. Good, their powers seem to be fully restored if they were able to find her. Presently, four solemn looking males slunk to the back of the restaurant towards their master. With a small wave, Lillith bid them sit down.

Chapter 5Collapse )
Tags: , ,

Carnival [Chapter 1]
SF losers
lileh3984
Finally week is over, but I'm both dreading and looking forward to practice tonight. Happens every Friday...well anyways this is a roughdraft of the first chap of this new fic I'm working on. I gonna write it in the hour I have left before practice xD so it might be crap.

Title: Carnival (working title)
Rating: [PG-13...to be on the safe side?]
Characters: Well...hopefully everybody. But um...KH, OC
Summary: Novel | AU, Comedy, Fantasy |


Chapter 1Collapse )
Tags: ,

Once Pious trailer 2
seungho
lileh3984
Because I was bored and had writer's block. This is basically Once Pious trailer number 2 lol

Once Pious [EunHae Chap]
seungho
lileh3984
This was more of an eunhae side chap?Collapse )

Once Pious [Chapter 4]
seungho
lileh3984
Chap 4Collapse )

Once Pious [Chapter 3]
seungho
lileh3984
Chap 3Collapse )

Once Pious [Chapter 2]
seungho
lileh3984
Author's Notes: • So things are a little bit confusing because I really like to like my characters, lol if that made any sense. Like I’ll analyze characters that I create myself: Why would she/he does this? What would they think about this? Etc. So they tend to take the story to places I didn’t anticipate at first, which changes my plot... lol. Just so you know kinda how I write…somewhat…


Onwards...Collapse )
Tags:

Once Pious [Chapter 1]
seungho
lileh3984
Once Pious

Chapter 1Collapse )

You are viewing lileh3984